Operation Enduring Freedom: U.S. Wounded Totals


Display in map:

 

Casualties By State

PeriodWoundedFatalitiesTotal
Alabama18132213
Alaska36541
American Samoa325
Arizona26852320
Arkansas11329142
California8862511137
Colorado19636232
Connecticut11420134
Delaware18321
Florida544151695
Georgia35570425
Guam141125
Hawaii471259
Idaho631780
Illinois37684460
Indiana22554279
Iowa13924163
Kansas12028148
Kentucky17443217
Louisiana10237139
Maine662389
Maryland15643199
Massachusetts19247239
Michigan36266428
Minnesota13529164
Mississippi8024104
Missouri23354287
Montana501060
Nebraska491564
Nevada10319122
New Hampshire721587
New Jersey19245237
New Mexico9013103
New York491101592
North Carolina32481405
North Dakota10515
Ohio42587512
Oklahoma13853191
Oregon16933202
Pennsylvania44290532
Puerto Rico421557
Rhode Island32739
South Carolina21839257
South Dakota46652
Tennessee24744291
Texas791183974
Utah13622158
Vermont48452
Virgin Islands213
Virginia29971370
Washington23057287
West Virginia771390
Wisconsin19234226
Wyoming27633

Wounded data based on monthy reports from the Department of Defence

Wounded By Month

PeriodArmyNavyMarineAirForceTotal
Oct-200100000
Nov-200140026
Dec-20012001627
Jan-200220002
Feb-200210001
Mar-20023500944
Apr-200221003
May-200210001
Jun-200200000
Jul-200260006
Aug-200210001
Sep-200250005
Oct-200220103
Nov-200230003
Dec-200250005
Jan-200360006
Feb-200320013
Mar-200320013
Apr-2003800311
May-200370007
Jun-200301001
Jul-200370018
Aug-200390009
Sep-20031700017
Oct-200320002
Nov-20031900221
Dec-20031001011
Jan-20041204016
Feb-20041400115
Mar-200460039
Apr-200450308
May-20041821223
Jun-200419010029
Jul-20042002224
Aug-20041702019
Sep-20042901030
Oct-20041409023
Nov-2004902011
Dec-2004704011
Jan-200520114
Feb-200540004
Mar-2005901010
Apr-20051000111
May-20052703030
Jun-20052900332
Jul-200526010036
Aug-200538118057
Sep-20053204036
Oct-20051307121
Nov-2005702110
Dec-20051302217
Jan-200651118
Feb-200670007
Mar-20061101012
Apr-20061100112
May-20062421128
Jun-20064700350
Jul-20064700350
Aug-20064400145
Sep-20066400266
Oct-20065400458
Nov-20063711443
Dec-20062000222
Jan-20072100021
Feb-20071300215
Mar-20071901121
Apr-20075200153
May-20077301377
Jun-20077918088
Jul-20078014186
Aug-20078402086
Sep-200767210079
Oct-2007114221119
Nov-20075600965
Dec-20073710240
Jan-20081110012
Feb-20081205017
Mar-20084232047
Apr-20082813133
May-2008782210101
Jun-2008779530139
Jul-2008843340121
Aug-2008756373121
Sep-200864215485
Oct-200854214171
Nov-20082201225
Dec-20081606123
Jan-200937119259
Feb-20092402127
Mar-20094226050
Apr-20094105046
May-20091054155129
Jun-20091364332175
Jul-20092178985328
Aug-200929991044416
Sep-20092125933313
Oct-20091945725276
Nov-20091323484187
Dec-2009785505138
Jan-20101092549174
Feb-20101117982218
Mar-201013781764325
Apr-201013941465294
May-2010218151709412
Jun-2010289122363540
Jul-2010372152185610
Aug-2010319928012620
Sep-20104081016519602
Oct-2010340142287589
Nov-2010287920412512
Dec-2010196513712350
Jan-20111411312511290
Feb-20111295841219
Mar-201117951348326
Apr-2011244311012369
May-20114311213413590
Jun-2011456111727646
Jul-201149781028615
Aug-20115161310725661
Sep-2011515129612635
Oct-20113305775417
Nov-20111595987269
Dec-2011984582162
Jan-2012583560117
Feb-2012632348107
Mar-2012997552163
Apr-20121954328239
May-20123365518400
Jun-201241710502479
Jul-20123414254374
Aug-201234313614394
Sep-20121356258174
Total12309339463039617674